Tuesday, January 31, 2012

brands and gadgets.

Heard of the brands Guess, Charles & Keith, Prada, Coach and whatever else? Of course you did right? I mean, who hasnt? Almost all the big shopping malls around KL and the Klang valley has them. So, what is it with these brands that makes them so well known by everyone? Because its famous? Don't know? Neither do I. I only know these brands because everyone keeps buying them and feels like its a need for them to have one of these overprized items. 


Call me cheapskate but I feel that people spend more than they can afford just to get one of those items by those big brands just so they can fit in? So that people will look up to them because you're carrying a Prada? Yeah I know, the quality is good and all that but down the road wont the bag falter? You will end up buying another bag anyway right? So why spend so much when its something you're gonna throw away someday?

I used to be that person who cared so much about brands and I was dying to get one of them just to fit in. I mean, not that I cant afford it. I can, but I dont want to. Handbags for instance, how much does a normal sized handbag by the brands mentioned above cost? More than RM150 at least. With that amount of money, I can safely say if I go into a decent no-brand handbag store, I can get at least 3 handbags with RM150. Is it worth it? You tell me. People spend money like water these days. Like I said, they spend more than they can afford. For what? 


Ever imagined what the less fortunate people even eat on normal days? Never? Sometimes they dont even eat at all. With that amount of money people spend of bags, clothes, watches and whatever not, if they have the sense to donate them to these people, dont you think life would be better for them, they can live like us too? Not everyone is fortunate like us and i've come to realize that. So why dont we help them by doing little things like a bit of giving? It might not be much, but it helps. 


Now lets move to gadgets. Almost everyone is having a smartphone today. Even I have one. Smartphones are made easy so everyone can gain access to the intenet and connect better with everyone. Fine. I agree with that. But what if you spend half of your day with your face buried in your phone, whether its a BlackBerry, iPhone, iPad, whatever it is. What happened to communication? 


Heard of Twitter? Have one? I have an account on Twitter and honestly, I am a twitterholic. Sort of. Till I knew some friends who are worst than me. They tweet almost every minute! Can you imagine? It means that you spend 50% of your day on your gadgets updating every single thing you're doing or thinking via Twitter. Seriously? If you have something to say or talk about, why cant you just talk? Is it that hard? Thats the thing with gadgets, you loose your communication skills. You forget what its like to talk. 


Personally, I thank God that I dont have internet access when i'm in Shah Alam because I would have my face buried on the laptop screen all the time. Nowdays, I only go online when i'm back in Kajang. Even that is already bad because I hardly spend time with my family. I finally came to my senses and said 'hey you know what, screw this shit. There's more to life than sitting and updating you Twitter or Facebook status 24/7'. And trust me, once you talk to someone about anything, its the best feeling in the world. 


I was at campus today and came across my twitterholic friend. We had this TESL carnival thing in campus today so everyone was busy inviting people to their booths to play language games and whatever not. You know what she was doing? Yeap, you guessed it right, she was sitting with her iPad and busy tweeting away. These gadgets make people become anti-social. You forget yourself and you foget the word 'communication' Can you imagine, people sitting 2m away from each other and they're texting? Why cant you just open your mouths and talk? 


I could go on and on about this but at the end of the day, it depends on the individual to decide right? Its just my opinion anyway. I always say different people have different opinions. So yeahhh. Thanks for reading anyway if you did read the whole thing. Really appreciate it. Till my next post! 

Friday, January 20, 2012

lessons learnt

2 weeks. One of the worst two weeks of my life. I dont think I went to bed one night without crying. Why you may ask? Lets just say i've been going through a lot of thinking, emotional breakdown and I just couldnt get a grip of myself. A predicament part of my life, I should say. 


Now, people say that your first love will always stay with you forever right? Damn, they're right. I've been fighting with my feelings this past 2 weeks. Heard some stories which made me feel even worst and made me think so much that my head almost burst. It all happened so suddenly that I was caught of guard you know. At first I used the method that many people would use, the coward method, which is avoiding the problem and act as of everything was okay. 


But how long can you avoid something? And the longer you prolong it, the longer it'll eat you up inside. So, I picked up the courage and asked him out for a drink so we could talk. Talking always works. In any situation you are in, talking always works. Thats what I did, I said whatever I had to say and cleared things up. And for the first time that night in 2 weeks, I did not cry to sleep. We're back to being close friends again. And I promised myself, it will never happen again, whatever that happened. I should keep that private. So yeah. 


What are the lessons learnt from this is that, people always say that everyone has a choice. But what if the choice is the choice that you dont want to make? Because sometimes, the hardest decision and choice is the best and for the best. And sometimes, some things in life requires sacrifice. Giving up something will let you gain something better in the future. Thats what I've learned :) and also, whatever problems you're facing, always try to talk it out to someone instead of keeping it inside. Trust me, its the best feeling in the world.


Ever since I had that talk, i'm going to bed with a smile every night knowing that everything is okay and I thank God for that. Yes, your first love will always remain with you. I dont think i'm ever gonna forget that. But not all first loves have a happy ending. Some things are for the better. You'll know what I mean when you get there. 

take one step at a time :)

Sunday, January 15, 2012

hope will rise...

this song has been on replay for the fifth time now I think. the words just touched and hit me. here, listen.

as You open my life to the work of Your hands.

the weird me.

i'm on fire with this blogging thing man. I suddenly have so many things to share about. well, this post is about the weird me because I think i'm weird? lol. 


- I like listening to weird songs by Foster The People, Mumford & Sons, Melee and many more.
- I'm into space and astronomy and stuff. 
- I've always wanted to work with NASA because I love astronomy so much. 
- I also love the Greek mythology. 
- I like reading about the history behind all those ancient artifacts around the world and my dream is to go to these places someday.
- I like Rupert Grint, David Silva and Dirk Kuyt because I think they look appealing. 
- I bite my skin and chew on them always. 
- I like collecting snow globes and if you give me that as a present, i'll be the happiest person on earth.
- Literature is my thing.
- I literally will squeal if I see anything I like in red. 
- I daydream.


so, do you think i'm weird? :/

Friday, January 13, 2012

contradiction

The word paradox is often used interchangeably with contradiction. A paradox is a logical statement or group of statements that leads to contradiction or a situation which defines a logic or reason. Something like an irony. Seems like i'm living my life in contradiction and irony. 


must be the paradoxes of my life. 



broken and bruised.

i've officially started my degree! so happy really :) been so bored staying at home for the past 2 months doing nothing. basically this week was just introductory to the two subjects that i'm taking for this short semester which is English Language Proficiency 1 and Trends In English Language. the latter subject is pretty tough I feel. i'm sure with lots of studying, i'll be able to do it =)


the best part of this intake is, there's only 10 of us in a class. compared to my diploma, there were at least 50 in a class which made the learning atmosphere more congested and noisy. this is better, in my opinion. we can focus better and asking the lecturer questions you dont understand would be much easier. so far, i'm loving the classes and the people in these classes. there's only 10 of us that we can even go for lunch together :D 


my housemates and in fact, half of MSU students were having their mid semester exams this week so everyone was busy studying and all that. and what was I doing? watching movies everyday because I had no assignments, no notes to study, nothing at all to do. at least two movies a day okay. that is how lifeless I am. of course, I did help my juniors a bit, who is also my housemates with their subjects that i've already taken before in my diploma.


there was one night I decided to watch Dear John. I thought I could control my emotions but yeah, knowing me, I just lost it. no, I didnt burst out crying in front of my housemates. I just held back my tears and felt that really really tight knot in my throat the whole time. and I felt really homesick at that time that I wanted to run home and tuck myself under my blanket and weep. but no, I controlled myself. then I had to listen to this one song la, again started emoing. already the movie murdered me, the song just crucified me. 


I went to bed and put my earphones on trying to fall asleep. as the songs were playing one by one, it stopped to Blessings by Laura Story. tears immediately started steaming down my face and I sat on my bed and just cried. cried till I finally had no energy left, then I went back to bed. all I know is, the next day I felt so much better. I didn't have to ask God anything that night, He knew what was troubling me and He made me feel better. God always knows.


i'm back home in Kajang now and I feel alive as anything =) 


besides that, did I mention ignorance is a bliss? oh I didn't. well here's the thing, I didnt hear from you nor did you hear from me for the past one week past I can safely say. of course, the first few days it felt like it was killing me inside. like I said, i'm so used to you being there texting me every single day. and when you're not around, I feel empty. but after that few days hearing nothing from you, I finally got a grip of myself. not completely but slowly. so I want to thank you, for ignoring me. because by that, i'll get over you. slowly. its hard, but I hope finally someday I will. 


dont say there's no one for you out there. i've been here all along. you pushed me away. there's nothing I can do about that. I hope one day you realize that. i've always been here. 


enough with the sentimental stuff. just felt like pouring out those things here. so yeaaahh.. went for a wedding just now and an uncle said something that made me think. he said "I always like coming for wedding dinners. because its where Jesus did his first miracle, at a wedding. the miracle here is the bride and the groom" :') so nice right? tres tres bien! :) 


hope you have a good weekend everyone! =) 


broken and bruised longing for you
and i dont know what i'm waiting for

Friday, January 6, 2012

cousins.

love them or hate them, they're family =) and I cant live without my Ohana :) 


cousins on Mummy's side =)
not complete though. 
3 more in Sabah :p

cousins on Daddy's side =)
this one is complete :)

Amor a mi familia! :)

Tuesday, January 3, 2012

2012

HAPPY NEW YEAR 2012 EVERYBODY!!

lol i'm 2 days late in doing a blog post on it. again, better late than never right? so, what were you guys doing on New Year's Eve waiting for the countdown to start? I was, well, on the dance floor dancing away with my friends at my kindergarten headmistress, Aunty Hazel's wedding. It was such a weird day to be honest but ended up with events I never expected would happen. Anyway, it was a good countdown, with family and friends :) 

high school friends reunited :) 

all in all, it was a good day New Year's Eve and New Years Day itself spent with family and friends. One of the best New Year's i've ever had. Oh, and welcome 21 years old me! damn, i'm old =.= lol. Just wanted to wish everyone that. I actually wanted to do my annual things to be remembered in 2011 but aiyah, so malas. next post maybe. till then folks! =)