Wednesday, December 28, 2011

christmas isnt christmas till it happens in your heart =)

MERRY CHRISTMAS ONE AND ALL! =)

yeah, i know i'm 4 days late in blogging on Christmas. I didnt have the time laaaa :p I was away in Kuantan. A trip with the family. We do this every year. I'd like to voice out my suggestion but its best I keep quiet. Anyway, less talk in this post and more pics :) 

Went for midnight mass this year after not going for 2 years. Daddy seems to think going for midnight mass is redundant which is why we dont go anymore. So, this year I managed to brain wash him to letting me go, wahahaha :p went with my cousins and this year to my surprise, everyone dressed up! I mean, I never wore the clothes that I wore for midnight mass before. Its always been dresses every year. Thanks to Matthew, my cousin, I wore something different this year. And my other 2 cousins? One did a Nigerian hairstyle, called conroe or something, the other one wore vest and got a fake earring. LoL. 

me with Joshua and Jonathan. 
and Jeremy there with the iPad. 

went to church, I sat with Juan, Christine, Saha, Reuben, Alfred and Vivian. Everyone just looked stunning! 





my favorite-st picture of the night! =)

Didnt get any picture on Christmas day though :( dont worry, more pictures to come soon! I shall go get all the pictures from all the cameras :) Anyway, after Christmas morning mass, we went to Mum's place for lunch then left for Kuantan. Honestly, I dont like leaving on Christmas day, so yeah. But Kuantan was quiet and nice. The weather there was lovely, windy all day long =) 

trying to upload pictures, but cant. oh well, wait for my next post or just see the pictures in Facebook =)

till then my blog readers! In case I dont have the time, HAPPY NEW YEAR TO ALL! Its been a wonderful year, hope the next year brings more surprises and happiness to all =) 

i lied

Sunday, December 18, 2011

renewed.

Much has happened since I last blogged. on Wednesday night, I decided to go for caroling at my cousin's zone, which is Jalan Bukit for the heck of it and coz I had nothing to do. It was really fun with good company too. On the way back from caroling, my cousin called our aunty to confirm on our much awaited 'cousin's day outing' which we've been planning to go on after Joshua finishes his SPM. Thursday it was. 


So, on Thursday morning after my brother's tuition, we went to the KTM station and took the train to Berjaya Times Square. Walked around for a bit then we had lunch at Papa John's. The set meal is actually much more cheaper than Pizza Hut's and taste way better actually. But they cant beat Dominos of course :p Malaysian pizza standard, cant complain right? :) 


Aunty Rosalind was looking for clothes for herself and Jeremy while I was looking for a dress. I just needed one more dress for New Year as I already have my Christmas Eve midnight mass outfit and Christmas morning outfit. Went to Sg.Wang, Metrojaya and I found the most PERFECT dress ever for me, tried it on and everything but sadly, I looked at the price tag and yeah, I just had to put it back :( *forget about the price tag* yeah righttt! *stress*

:)
the cousins :) 

To de-stress myself from the beautiful dress price, I dragged everyone to Cotton On, probably one of the best Cotton On ever in KL because its two floors and the choices were so much more and the sale was crazy cheap! I got two tops for myself which Aunty Rosalind paid as my early birthday present. Wanted to get that red beanie as well but maybe on my next visit. After that, we headed home for penitential service in church.

If you read my tweets on Twitter, you would know that I wanted to go for confession so badly because of all the things happening around me. I just needed to talk to someone you know. Finally, I had my chance. I just talked to the priest like he was my friend about all the problems I faced, and after everything I just felt renewed, light and everything was okay. It really was a good day. 


On Friday, I spent the day at Mum's house baking cookies! Uncle Robert, Catherine and I :) We made Melting Moments and Corflakes cookies. It was super yummy!

i know you want it :p

 At night, I was supposed to go for the Jalan Bukit caroling again but mummy asked me to help her with our zone Christmas gathering, so I didnt go. On Saturday, the whole morning I was in church with other youths helping to decorate the hall for the Migrant Christmas party which was today. At night, we had our zone Christmas party, was a small group but at least everyone had fun :)


Today, was the Migrant Christmas Party in church. Basically spent the whole afternoon in church helping out with the registration, food, dance, prize giving, cleaning up. Again, with good company, everything is fun :) Later tonight, i'll be going for my BEC Christmas caroling. The day just never ends, seriously! But when its so fun, I cant complain much :)


On other notes, I still need a dress, a belt, accessories and shoes to complete my Christmas shopping for this year. I always must have exactly 12 clothes for the 12 days of Christmas :p *vain*. So far, here's what I have on my list. 

a black dress from the Thai fair
a black skirt from Nichii
a blue polka dot blouse from Nichii
an orange top from Nichii
a red blouse from Passages
a black blouse from Cotton On
a grey top from Cotton On
a green top from an unknown brand
a blue dress from Arcadia
a white blouse from an unknown brand. 
a green checkered shirt from Nicole MNJ.

too much right :p oh well, its once a year. I dont get to buy this much at clothes all at once everyday okay. So why not? :) 


On another note number two, my feeling for you have become numb and it all became so clear when you just walk past me like that. It may take some time, but people always say time heals everything. Indeed it will :)


Till then everyone! See you soon! 4 days left till I turn 20! No more teenager :( *sobs*

i'll miss you.

Sunday, December 11, 2011

growing up.

have you ever looked at your childhood pictures and just reminisce back on old memories? yeah, i know people say we shouldnt look back on our past and all but what can I do, when I just happen to look so cute last time and now :p LoL. but really, I was going through some of the albums and there's just so much memories! I even teared looking at them. some pictures are really funny but it was all good times. 


now, you just have to face so many different problems everyday. its not like what it used to be those days. yeah, i know life is not a bed of roses but I would do anything just to relive that moment back. I actually did yesterday though, when my family had a small gathering at Mama's place since it was her 6th death anniversary. I remember going there everyday after coming back from school and eating all the good food Mama used to cook. I remember playing in the badminton court opposite Mama's house with my cousins, Joshua and Jonathan every evening. I remember going in the mini 'orchard' opposite Mama's house to pluck rambutans, durians, langsat, bananas, papayas, mangoes and all those fruits, I remember climbing the hill behind the house just to see the river. 


I climbed that hill with my cousin and siblings yesterday to look for durians :p and saw the river too! it felt so good! i really miss all these. 


I miss having the coconut tree hair.
I miss people calling me Miss Bones.
I miss Mama's chicken curry.
I miss people coming and pinching my cheeks.
I miss playing in the 'porch'.
I miss playing 'masak - masak' with my cousins.
I miss playing 'married - married' with my cousin.
I miss watching Little Lulu and Paddington Bear
I miss messing up the house and getting away with it.
I miss my childhood so so much :'( 

sighhhhhhhh. oh well, on the bright side, I still open my birthday presents beside the Christmas tree every year =) hehe. I always do have that child feeling when I do that =) 











memories will never fade. 

Friday, December 9, 2011

at Christmas time.

i've been listening to this Christmas song over and over again but never really paid attention to the lyrics. Its called 'Do They Know Its Christmas'. I dont know who the original singer is but the Glee cast did a cover of this song and it was superb! just look at the lyrics. 

Its Christmas time, 
there's no need to be afraid
At Christmas time,
we let in light and banish the shade
And in our world of plenty
we can spread smile of joy
throw your arms around the world
at Christmas time

But say a prayer 
pray for the other ones
At Christmas time its hard
but when you're having fun.
there's a world outside your window
and its a world of dread and fear
Where the only water flowing is 
the bitter sting of tears
Where the Christmas bells that are ringing
are the clanging chimes of doom
Well, tonight thank God its them instead of you.

And there wont be snow in Africa this Christmas time,
The greatest gift they'll ever get this year is life
where nothing ever grows,
no rain or rivers flow
Do they know its Christmas time at all?

Here's to you,
raise a glass for everyone
here's to them
underneath that burning sun
Do they know its Christmas time at all?

Feed the world
Let them know its Christmas time again,
Feed the world, 
Let them know its Christmas time again.

the lyrics is really nice right? we're all so happy during Christmas time but what about those people suffering here and there around the world? what do we do for them to feel the joy of Christmas like we do? or give them some happiness in their life for that one moment at least? something to reflect on this Advent.


enjoy! :)

Monday, December 5, 2011

kutless

you must be thinking, what on earth is Kutless right? well, they're a Christian praise and worship band. I happen to be looking for some Christmas songs to listen and I came across a Christmas album sung by all the famous praise and worship singers i've known except for this band Kutless. so I thought i'd youtube them and hear they're songs and my gosh, they were completely breathtaking! 


its been a while since I listened to any praise and worship songs simply because I was too caught up in all the latest music and my favourite singers that I neglected that time for God. I used to be the person who prayed every night before going to sleep, used to be the person who would turn to praise and worship songs for strength and comfort instead of emo songs, used to be the person who listened to praise and worship songs all the time and constantly download all the songs I love. but somehow I got drifted away.


day and night all I listen to was songs by my favourite artist. tonight though, after hearing a song called What Faith Can Do by this band Kutless, I was in awe and almost cried. I realized how much I miss listening to worship songs and they were always there when I was down needed something the most. then, I started youtube-ing Christmas songs by worship bands and gosh, they're so much better than these pop Christmas and whatever not. seriously. 


at least what happen tonight knocked some sense into my head. one way or another. I now have a new favourite band, Kutless :) besides them, you can listen to these bands too, they rock, literally. Planetshakers, Casting Crowns, Building 429 and Tenth Avenue North :)

do check the song out! :)
silent prayers get answered,
broken hearts become brand new
thats what faith can do.

Friday, December 2, 2011

20 to 20

20 days to go till I turn 20! gosh, I cant believe i'm turning 20. I dont feel 20 at all. anyway, I got some stuff to talk about. all this random stuff that i've been doing recently la. 

1. I got an A for my internship and a B for my Malaysian Studies. yeah, a B. you have no idea how happy I was. I thought I was gonna fail k. I failed for my mid sem so I really was scared for my finals. I never liked MS and played a lot during the mid sem and thats what I got. I did give my everything for my finals though. I studied and worked hard. cant be expecting to get an A but I did my best and thats what I deserve. 


2. the difference between Pitbull and Taylor Swift. fist of all, I love Taylor Swift to bits k. you can say whatever you want about her, but she's my idol and I love her and her songs. Pitbull, well he's not bad but I dont quite like his songs coz I dont know, its vulgar? and talking about girls body and sex all the time in his songs? sounds like a  philander. anyway, who am I to say those stuffs right. and yeah, people who dont like Taylor Swift and adores Pitbull need not criticize people based on their songs, character whatsoever. you like your idol, i like mine. lets just keep it that way and not criticize about them. 


3. people having peer pressure. i've seen people, my friends even, trying to be 'in' with their friends. what I can say from this is that I think they're under peer pressure. you see your friends smoke, talk cock, drink and you wanna be like them just to be accepted? hello, get a life la or get a new set of friends unless you're too afraid to loose them. seriously, i've seen enough of this peer pressure crap. do you really need to spoil you life just to please the friends around you whom you dont even know will be there for you in times needed? 


4. Kajang town is flooded today. big hoo hah on Facebook and Twitter. you can go see the pictures la. definitely cant miss it. its EVERYWHERE. I just pray for the people whose property got damaged. 


well, thats all for now I guess. I shall update more when I have something else to talk about.

its been 365 days. 
and there'll be more.

Thursday, December 1, 2011

my december

and the month i've been waiting for all year is finally here!! I'm so excited! 
no I dont have any particular wish or goal, I shall just let the month go with the flow.
oh wait, i do! to rap Nicki Minaj's Super Bass. LOL! 
other than that, 
everything will be as it is meant to be. 
have a good December everyone! :)